DISCLAIMER

Our website has been developed so that you can visit iDream Campus on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Any personal information voluntarily provided to iDream Campus through its websites is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable legislation. This page summarises the privacy policy and practices of iDream websites.

What kind of information is collected?

If you visit a iDream Campus website to browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored: Information collected automatically in this manner is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services, improving website management and determining best content for our visitors.

Information collected directly from you

All personal information held or collected by iDream Campus is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Cookies

iDream Campus uses "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site, demographics on their systems, languages, global locations, and sites previously visited or to determine which site content most appropriately fits our visitors, such as language specific content. The cookies are not used to identify individuals except in the case of unauthorized attempts described in Section Three (3). Cookies can be disabled or denied in your web browser settings with minimal impact on your ability to access information from this site. (A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your use of their site).

Use of information

Information on individual visitors is used by iDream Campus employees who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. We do not disclose this information to anyone outside of our organization except where legally permitted to disclose some personal information in situations such as an investigation of illegal activities, reasonable methods to collect overdue accounts, a medical emergency or suspicion of illegal activities, etc. Only pertinent information is disclosed. The school does not sell, lease, or trade information about students to other parties.

How long is information retained?

Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Once the personal information is no longer required to be retained to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.